CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Nicholas J. Van der Torn
MBL (USA) Corporation
601 Dayton Road
Ottawa, IL 66350-9535

RE: The tariff classification of chopped Zylon™ fibers from Japan

Dear Mr. Van der Torn:

In your letters dated April 19, 2016 and April 20, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of chopped Zylon™ 3.0 AS. This merchandise is a synthetic polymer material. Specifically Zylon™ is a treated chopped poly (para-phenylene benzobisoxazole) synthetic textile fiber. The fibers are coated in an adhesive composed of Resorcinol, Formalin, Latex (RFL). This enhances the fibers ability to adhere to the rubber. The fibers are cut to a length of 3 mm and have a decitex of 3300. The chopped Zylon™ fibers will be used in the manufacturing of automotive and industrial rubber belting.

The applicable subheading for the chopped Zylon™ 3.0 AS will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile, flock. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Sample will be retained.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division